Iran News ...


8/17/04

Iranian swimmer Farhoudi wraps up Olympic tour

Athens, Aug 17, IRNA -- Iranian 100m freestyle swimmer, Babak Farhoudi, wrapped up his Olympic tour in the opening round in Athens on Tuesday.

Competing in heat 2, Farhoudi clocked 56.42 sec while Octavian Gutu from Moldova stood top with a 51.84 sec time.

Camilo Jose Becerra Velasco from Colombia stood second with a 52.57 sec record and Zeljko Panic from Bosnia and Herzegovina finished third, clocking 52.75 sec.

Sixteen fastest swimmers competing in nine heats qualify for the semifinals.

Hereunder come Tuesday's results (Q denotes qualifier):

Heat 1

1. Mohammed Abbas (IRQ) 56.81

2. Tamir Andrey (MGL) 57.29

3. Leonel Matonse (MOZ) 57.79

4. Hesham Shehab (BRN) 57.94

5. Sergey Dyachkov (AZE) 58.26

6. Mumtaz Ahmed (PAK) 59.19,

7. Emery Nziyunvira (BDI) 1:09.40

Heat 2

1. Octavian Gutu (MDA) 51.84

2. Camilo Jose Becerra Velasco (COL) 52.57

3. Zeljko Panic (BSH) 52.75

4. Alexandr Agafanov (UZB) 52.92

5. Obaid Ahmed Obaid Al Jassimi (UAE) 54.17

6. Onan Orlando Thom (GUY) 55.24

7. Babak Farhoudi (IRI) 56.42

8. Jean Laurent Ravera (MON) 56.47

Heat 3

1. Carl Harvie Probert (FIJ) 51.42

2. Ismael Ortiz (PAN) 51.74

2. Chung Hee Lee (KOR) 51.74

4. Damian Arthur Christopher Alleyne (BAR) 51.89

5. Maximiliano Schnettler (CHI) 51.91

6. Vyacheslav Titarenko (KAZ) 52.09

7. Nien Pin Wu (TPE) 52.58

8. Jung Jun Mark Chay (SIN) 52.83

Heat 4

1. Romans Miloslavskis (LAT) 50.94

2. Alexandros Aresti (CYP) 51.10

3. Ryan Pini (PNG) 51.11

4. Paul Kutscher (URU) 51.45

5. Kaan Tayla (TUR) 51.52

6. George Gleason (VIR) 51.69

7. Allen Ong (MAS) 52.04

8. Raichin Antonov (BUL) 52.33

Heat 5

1. Rolandas Gimbutis (LIT) 48.85 Q

2. Yoshihiro Okumura (JPN) 50.24

3. Stanislau Neviarouski (BLR) 50.36

4. Aristeidis Grigoriadis (GRE) 50.61

5. Matti Rajakyla (FIN) 50.67

6. Danil Haustov (EST) 51.02

7. Cameron Gibson (NZL) 51.56

8. Shaohua Huang (CHN) 55.46

Heat 6

1. Duje Draganja (CRO) 49.07 Q

2. Luis Enrique Rojas Carpena (VEN) 49.69 Q

3. Yuriy Yegoshin (UKR) 49.73

4. Stefan Nystrand (SWE) 49.75

5. Karel Novy (SWI) 49.93

6. Matthew Kidd (GBR) 49.97

7. Attila Zubor (HUN) 50.26

8. Jader Souza (BRA) 50.67

Heat 7

1. Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 48.70 Q

2. Ryk Neethling (RSA) 48.85 Q

3. Frederick Bousquet (FRA) 49.08 Q

4. Peter Mankoc (SLO) 49.54 Q

5. Torsten Spanneberg (GER) 49.71 Q

6. Ian Crocker (USA) 49.73

. Brent Hayden (CAN) Non-starter

. Rick Say (CAN) Non-starter

Heat 8

1. Ian Thorpe (AUS) 49.17 Q

2. Andrey Kapralov (RUS) 49.52 Q

3. Roland Mark Schoeman (RSA) 49.68 Q

4. Milorad Cavic (SEM) 49.74

5. Lorenzo Vismara (ITA) 50.03

6. Eduard Lorente (SPA) 50.48

7. Ashley Callus (AUS) 50.56

. George Bovell (TRI) Disqualified

Heat 9

1. Romain Barnier (FRA) 49.49 Q

2. Alexander Popov (RUS) 49.51 Q

3. Filippo Magnini (ITA) 49.58 Q

4. Salim Iles (ALG) 49.72 Q

5. Jason Lezak (USA) 49.87

6. Jose Martin Meolans (ARG) 49.98

7. Tiago Venancio (POR) 50.18

8. Stephan Kunzelmann (GER) 50.98

... Payvand News - 8/17/04 ... --



comments powered by Disqus

Home | ArchiveContact | About |  Web Sites | Bookstore | Persian Calendar | twitter | facebook | RSS Feed


© Copyright 2004 NetNative (All Rights Reserved)