Iran News ...


07/20/08

Iranian teams earn titles at RoboCup-2008 competitions


Beijing, China, July 20, IRNA - A number of Iranian teams reached the final stage of RoboCup-2008 Suzhou competitions in China.

The Iranian teams from Sharif University of Technology, Qazvin Islamic Azad University, Khajeh Nasir al-Din Toosi University of Technology, Amirkabir University of Technology and Isfahan University reached the final stage of the tournament.

Qazvin Islamic Azad University and Khajeh Nasir al-Din Toosi University of Technology teams earned titles in the final competitions (see full results below).

Teams from 30 countries took part in the 12th RoboCup International Competitions and Conferences, RoboCup-2008 Suzhou held from July 14-20 in Suzhou, China.

Some 184 Iranian university students showcased their scientific and technical capabilities during the seven-day event.
 

RoboCupSoccer

Simulation League

  • 2D
    1. Brainstormers University of Osnabrueck, Germany
    2. WrightEagle University of Science and Technology of China, China
    3. HELIOS National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
  • 3D
    1. SEU-RedSun Southeast University, China
    2. WrightEagle University of Science and Technology of China, China
    3. The Little Green Cats University of Groningen, Netherlands
    • 3D Development
      1. MRL Qazvin Islamic Azad University, Iran
  • Mixed Reality
    1. WF Wolves Univ. of Applied Sciences Wolfenbuettel, Germany
    2. Mixed-Reality@Uni-Koblenz.de University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany

Small Size Robot League

  1. Plasma-Z Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
  2. CMDragons Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  3. Skuba Kasetsart University, Thailand
  • Technical Challenge
    1. ZJUNlict Zhejiang University, China
    2. Skuba Kasetsart University, Thailand
    3. CMDragons Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Middle Size Robot League

  1. CAMBADA University of Aveiro, Portugal
  2. Tech United Eindhoven Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
  3. Brainstormers Tribots University of Osnabrueck, Germany
  • Technical Challenge
    1. MRL Qazvin Islamic Azad University, Iran
    2. CAMBADA University of Aveiro, Portugal
    3. CoPS Stuttgart Universitšt Stuttgart, Germany
  • Free Challenge
    1. Brainstormers Tribots University of Osnabrueck, Germany

Standard Platform League

  • 4-Legged Robot
    1. GermanTeam TU Darmstadt, HU Berlin, Universitšt Bremen, DFKI Lab Bremen, Germany
    2. WrightEagle Unleashed! University of Science and Technology of China & University of Technology, Sydney, China & Australian
    3. Northern Bites Bowdoin College, USA
  • 2-Legged Robot
    1. NUManoids The University of Newcastle & National University of Ireland, Australia & Ireland
    2. GTCMUnited'08 Georgia Institute of Technology & Carnegie Mellon University, USA
    3. Kouretes Technical University of Crete, Greece
  • Nao Simulation
    • Aldebaran Robotstadium
      1. CMRobokids Carnegie Mellon University, USA
    • Microsoft Robotics Studio
      1. Kouretes Technical University of Crete, Greece
      2. TsinghuAeolus Tsinghua University, China
      3. WrightEagle University of Science and Technology of China, China

Humanoid League

  • Best Humanoid Award presented by Louis Viuton
    • TeamOsaka Teen-Size Vstone co.,ltd & Osaka university, Japan
  • Kid-Size
    1. NimbRo Univ. of Bonn, Univ. of Freiburg, Germany
    2. TeamOsaka Vstone co.,ltd & Osaka university, Japan
    3. CIT Brains Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan
    • Technical Challenge
      1. TeamOsaka Vstone co.,ltd & Osaka university, Japan
  • Teen-Size
    1. TeamOsaka Vstone co.,ltd & Osaka university, Japan
    2. Tsinghua Hephaestus Tsinghua University, China
    3. NimbRo Univ. of Bonn, Univ. of Freiburg, Germany
    • Technical Challenge
      1. TeamOsaka Vstone co.,ltd & Osaka university, Japan

RoboCupRescue

Rescue Robot League

  1. Plasma-RX Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
  2. MRL Qazvin Islamic Azad University, Iran
  3. Resquake K.N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran
    resko@UniKoblenz University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
  • Best-In-Class Autonomy
    1. resko@UniKoblenz University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
  • Best-In-Class Mobility
    1. Plasma-RX Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

RoboCupJunior

Primary Soccer

  • Super Team
    1. team takahama Japan
      Forward China
      Park Road Primary School Team China
    2. HaiMen DongZhou Primary School China
      Lucky All the Way Taiwan, China
      nanyang 1 Singrapore
  • Individual Team
    1. HaiMen DongZhou Primary School China
    2. Forward China
  • Best Poster Presentation
    • Sapphire 2008 Japan

Secondary Soccer

  • Super Team
    1. Spanish - Italian Soccer Team Italy,Spain
      Von Neumann Robotic Team Italy
      Shengzhen Experimental School China
    2. F.S. Robots Japan
      Foreign Languages School attached to Wuhan University Team China
      SOCCER Taiwan, China
  • Individual Team
    1. No.1 Middle School of Suzhou New District China
    2. Jerholium Monosoccerate China
  • Best Poster Presentation
    • Complubot Soccer Spain

Primary Rescue

  • Multi Team
    1. Shanghai Aiju Primary School & Shanghai Xuhui Youth Centre Unit Group China
      stepy7 Japan
    2. Shanghai Aiju Primary School & Shanghai Xuhui Youth Centre Unit Group China
      The Crazy Robots Germany
    3. Mouse Rescue Japan
      stepy7 Japan
  • Individual Team
    1. Pingjiang Robot Education Association Team China
    2. M&Y Japan
    3. Team Fatality Germany
  • Best Poster Presentation
    • Complubot Rescue Spain

Secondary Rescue

  • Multi Team
    1. EMERGENCY !! Japan
      Hoppus Germany
    2. LINK Japan
      TaiCang MingDe School China
    3. CiberNau Mexico
      Team AVR Germany
  • Individual Team
    1. LINK Japan
    2. TaiCang MingDe School China
    3. kiwi_joghurt.pdf Germany
  • Best Poster Presentation
    • CiberNau Mexico

Primary Dance

  • Super Team
    1. Pirat Robot Dance Israel
      Green Giant Taiwan, China
      DILONG Slovakia
      Suzhou Industrial Park Xinggang School China
      Forest Team USA
      LG-Robots Germany
      Glamorous Dance in Dream City China
      YUKIASOBI Japan
      Master of Desaster Germany
  • Team
    1. LG-Robots Germany
      Forest Team USA
      Primary School Attached to Luzhou Normal School Sichuan Province China

Secondary Dance

  • Super Team
    1. Black and White Germany
      St Trinians UK
      Anshan Robot Club China
      Friendlies Hongkong, China
      Cisco in Bollywood Germany
      Rock 'n' Roar UK
      Pippa Bacca Israel
      Liuzhou Sci-Tech Museum and Liuzhou High School United China
      STAR YODA Portugal
  • Team
    1. Pippa Bacca Israel
      Isabella & Adam Israel
      St Trinians UK

... Payvand News - 07/20/08 ... --



comments powered by Disqus

Home | ArchiveContact | About |  Web Sites | Bookstore | Persian Calendar | twitter | facebook | RSS Feed


© Copyright 2008 NetNative (All Rights Reserved)