Iran News ...


11/18/08

Winners of 25thTehran Short Filmfest Announced

Photos by Amir Pourmand, ISNA

TEHRAN, Nov. 18 (Mehr News Agency) -- The winners of the 25th Tehran National and 13th International Short Film Festival (Nov. 12-17) were announced here on Monday.

Deputy Culture Minister for Cinematic Affairs Mohammadreza Jafari-Jelveh, together with national and international jury members and a group of artists attended the closing ceremony, which took place in the Andisheh Hall of Tehran's Art Bureau.

 

 

A total of 273 short films competed in the various sections of International Competition, Asia Pacific competition, Questing for the Truth, Films about the Islamic World, National Competition, Prophetic Heritage, Panoramas of our Beautiful Homeland, and the 30th Anniversary of Splendid Islamic Revolution.

 

 

The Iranian jury members Mohammad-Ali Ahangar, Alireza Golpayegani, Azizollah Haji Mashadi, Hamid Khozuie Abyaneh, Morteza Razzaq-Karimi, Reza Serkanian, and Majid Sheykh Ansari as well as several foreign members including Abbas Arnaout, Krzysztof Gierat, Yangil Kim, Jürgen Kittel, and Rasul Sadr Ameli announced the winners and handed out the awards.
 

 

 

At the Panoramas of Our Beautiful Homeland, the award went to "The Stony Canvas" by Mehdi Asadi.  The award of the Prophetic Heritage went to "The Song of Eternity" by Abbas Saleh Madresei, and the award of the 30th Anniversary of Splendid Islamic Revolution went to "As Long as You Are Present" by Kaveh Sajjadi Hosseini.

 

 
 


The other awards are as following:

 

* Best Editing: Mohammad Purfar "Fear and Roaming"

 

* Best Cinematography: Ruzbeh Raika "The Old Men Never Die" and Mohammad Teimuri "Immortal"

 

* Best Sound Effects: Mehrshad and Mehran Malakuti, and Amir Nobakht "Blue Tooth"

 

* Best Screenplay: Lida Fazli "Why Dogs Hate Cats"

 

* Best Director: Fereshteh Joghataii "Goodbye Green Valley"

 

* Best Experimental Film: "The Dragonfly's Dream" (Atefeh Khademorreza) and "Ando C" Shahram Mokri

 

* Best Animation: "Why Dogs Hate Cats" (Lida Fazli)

 

* Best Producer: IRIB Channel One "Iran's Wild Life" by Mani Mir-Sadeqi, and Ardebil Young Cinema Society "The Old Men Never Die"

 

 

International Competition Section

 

* Best Documentary: "Old man Peter" by Ivan Golovnev (Russia)

 

* Best Experimental Film: "Wild Dove" by Koldo Almandoz (Spain)

 

* Best Animation: "Tongue of Hidden" by David Alexander (England)

 

* Best Fiction: "The Crab" by Xavier Seron and Christophe Hermans (Belgium)

 

* Festival's Best Film: "Gilles" by Constant Mentzas (Canada) 

 

In addition, in the Questing for the Truth section, the best award went to "Mothers Finest" by Nadine Kuipers from the Netherlands.

... Payvand News - 11/18/08 ... --



comments powered by Disqus

Home | ArchiveContact | About |  Web Sites | Bookstore | Persian Calendar | twitter | facebook | RSS Feed


© Copyright 2008 NetNative (All Rights Reserved)